Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM vs Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the western digital re wd4000fyyz 4tb 7200 vs wd blue 1tb mobile drives. Both use SATA 6.0Gb/s interfaces and offer reliable storage for different needs. The main difference lies in their physical size and capacity. The RE model is a large 3.5-inch enterprise drive with 4TB of space. The Blue model is a compact 2.5-inch mobile drive with 1TB. You need to decide based on your device compatibility and storage requirements.
Key differences
| Aspect | Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive | Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard Drive |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 4TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | 3.5in | 2.5 Inch |
| Rotational Speed | 7200 RPM | 5400 RPM |
| Cache Size | 64MB | 128MB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive if
- You need high capacity for enterprise or server applications
- Your system supports 3.5-inch drive bays
- You prioritize rotational speed for sustained data transfer rates
Choose Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard Drive if
- You require a compact drive for mobile or laptop use
- You need more cache for random I/O performance
- Your device only fits 2.5-inch form factors
Verdict: Choose the RE drive if you need maximum capacity and are building a stationary 3.5-inch system. Pick the Blue drive if you are upgrading a laptop or need a smaller 2.5-inch form factor with higher cache. Your choice depends entirely on physical space and capacity needs.
WD RE vs WD Blue Specs
Storage Capacity
The Western Digital RE WD4000FYYZ offers 4TB of storage, while the WD Blue WD10SPZX provides 1TB. This fourfold difference means the RE drive holds significantly more data. You can store more files, videos, and backups on the RE model without needing additional drives. The Blue drive’s 1TB is sufficient for lighter workloads or single-system use. If your library is growing, the RE capacity reduces the need for expansion. For minimalists, the Blue size may be all you need. Choose based on how much data you currently have and plan to store in the near future.
Rotational Speed
The RE drive spins at 7200 RPM, whereas the Blue drive operates at 5400 RPM. Higher rotational speed generally translates to faster data access and transfer rates. The RE drive’s 7200 RPM supports sustained sequential data rates of 171 MB/s, making it better for demanding applications. The Blue drive’s 5400 RPM is standard for mobile and desktop use, prioritizing efficiency over raw speed. If you run heavy workloads or frequent file transfers, the RE speed offers a tangible performance benefit. For light browsing or storage, the difference is less noticeable.
Form Factor
The RE drive is a 3.5-inch unit, while the Blue drive is a compact 2.5-inch mobile drive. The 3.5-inch form factor requires a standard desktop or server bay and typically needs separate power and data connectors. The 2.5-inch drive is smaller and often used in laptops or slim enclosures. Your available drive bays dictate compatibility. If you are building a standard desktop NAS or PC, the RE fits easily. If space is tight or you need portability, the Blue form factor is the practical choice. Physical dimensions also affect cooling and vibration in enclosed spaces.
Cache Size
The RE drive features a 64MB cache, while the Blue drive includes a larger 128MB cache. Cache memory temporarily stores frequently accessed data to speed up processing. The Blue drive’s double cache size helps manage data flow more efficiently, which can improve performance in bursty workloads. The RE drive relies on its high rotational speed and dual processor for performance. For tasks involving many small random I/O operations, the larger cache on the Blue drive may provide smoother handling. However, the RE’s architecture is designed for consistent throughput in enterprise settings.
Weight and Dimensions
The RE drive weighs 1 pound and measures 9.3 x 5.4 x 3.7 inches. The Blue drive is much lighter at 3.2 ounces and measures 2.5 x 2.5 x 0.42 inches. The RE’s size and weight indicate a robust build suitable for stationary enterprise use. The Blue drive’s compact and light design makes it easy to install in mobile devices or space-constrained environments. If you are concerned about physical footprint or portability, the Blue drive is clearly superior. For fixed installations where space is not a constraint, the RE’s larger size is standard for its class.
Choose the right drive for your needs
Enterprise users needing high capacity and speed
This drive offers 4TB capacity and 7200 RPM speeds. Its 64MB cache and SATA 6.0Gb/s interface support sustained data rates of 171 MB/s. The 3.5-inch form factor suits desktop or server racks. With a 1.2 million hour MTBF, it handles 24/7 duty cycles for business-critical applications reliably.
Laptop owners requiring compact mobile storage
This 2.5-inch drive fits easily into laptops. It provides 1TB of storage with a 128MB cache. The 5400 RPM speed and SATA 6 Gb/s interface ensure compatibility with mobile devices. Its small size and light weight make it ideal for portable computing needs where space is limited.
Users prioritizing larger cache for performance
Although slower in rotation, this drive features a 128MB cache compared to the 64MB in the other model. This larger buffer can help with random I/O tasks. The 1TB capacity is sufficient for general use. The 2.5-inch form factor allows installation in smaller chassis or mobile setups.
The products compared
Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Best for: Enterprise storage requiring high capacity
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Form Factor
- 3.5in
- Hardware Interface
- SATA 6.0Gb/s
- Rotational Speed
- 7200 RPM
- Cache Size
- 64MB
- Dimensions
- 9.3 × 5.4 × 3.7 inches
View on Amazon: Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive Affiliate link
This Western Digital RE drive offers 4 TB of storage in a 3.5-inch form factor. It spins at 7200 RPM with a 64 MB cache and uses a SATA 6.0 Gb/s interface. The drive is built for 24/7 operation with a 1.2 million hour MTBF. It suits users needing high reliability and sustained data rates for business-critical applications.
Pros
- 4 TB storage capacity for large datasets
- 7200 RPM rotational speed for high performance
- 64 MB cache for improved data handling
- 1.2 million hour MTBF for reliability
Cons
- Heavier at 1 pound compared to mobile drives
- Larger 3.5-inch form factor limits placement options
- Shorter 3-year warranty from reseller
Good fit if
- You need high capacity for enterprise storage
- You require 24/7 operation reliability
- You prioritize sustained data transfer rates
Skip if
- You need a compact 2.5-inch mobile drive
- You require silent operation for home use
- You want a longer manufacturer warranty
Verdict: Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Enterprise Drive is ideal for users building robust, high-capacity storage systems that demand continuous uptime and fast data access.
Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard Drive
Best for: laptop upgrades and portable storage needs
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Hardware Interface
- SATA 6 Gb/s
- Rotational Speed
- 5400 RPM
- Cache Size
- 128MB
- Dimensions
- 2.5 × 2.5 × 0.42 inches
View on Amazon: Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard Drive Affiliate link
This Western Digital Blue drive is a 1TB mobile hard disk designed for portability. It uses a 2.5-inch form factor and spins at 5400 RPM. The 128MB cache and SATA 6 Gb/s interface support standard laptop connections. It suits users needing compact storage for secondary backups or older laptops. The small size fits easily into slim enclosures or portable cases.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Compact 2.5-inch form factor
- 128MB cache for data buffering
- SATA 6 Gb/s interface compatibility
Cons
- Lower 5400 RPM speed compared to desktop drives
- Smaller 1TB capacity limits large media libraries
- Mobile design offers less performance for heavy workloads
Good fit if
- You need a small drive for laptop upgrades
- You want portable storage for travel
- You are building a compact NAS with limited space
Skip if
- You require high-speed 7200 RPM performance
- You need more than 1TB of space
- You are storing large video files that need fast access
Verdict: WD Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Mobile Drive fits users who prioritize size over speed. It is ideal for laptops or small enclosures where 1TB is sufficient.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Western Digital RE 4TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive | Western Digital Blue 1TB 2.5-Inch Hard Drive |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 4TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | 3.5in | 2.5 Inch |
| Hardware Interface | SATA 6.0Gb/s | SATA 6 Gb/s |
| Rotational Speed | 7200 RPM | 5400 RPM |
| Cache Size | 64MB | 128MB |
| Dimensions | 9.3 × 5.4 × 3.7 inches | 2.5 × 2.5 × 0.42 inches |
| Weight | 1 pounds | 3.2 ounces |
| Size | 4 TB | 1 TB |
| Color | Silver | Blue |
| Model | WD4000FYYZ OEM-cr | WD10SPZX-cr |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the WD Blue 1TB drive in a standard desktop computer?
Yes, but it requires a 2.5-inch drive bay or a mounting adapter. The WD Blue is a compact 2.5-inch mobile drive designed for laptops. Standard desktop towers typically feature 3.5-inch bays. You will need a bracket or external enclosure to install this smaller drive in a traditional desktop chassis.
Which drive is better for storing large video files?
The Western Digital RE 4TB is the better choice for large video libraries. It offers four times the storage capacity of the 1TB WD Blue. The 4TB size allows you to store significantly more high-resolution footage. The WD Blue’s 1TB limit fills up much faster with large media files.
Does the WD RE drive use more power than the WD Blue?
The WD RE is a 3.5-inch desktop drive, while the WD Blue is a 2.5-inch mobile drive. Desktop drives generally draw more power due to their larger size and 7200 RPM motor. The WD Blue is optimized for lower power consumption to extend laptop battery life. Check your power supply for the RE drive.
Is the WD Blue drive fast enough for gaming?
The WD Blue runs at 5400 RPM, which is slower than desktop drives. It is suitable for storing games but may result in longer load times. The WD RE runs at 7200 RPM, offering faster data access. For gaming performance, the higher rotational speed of the RE drive provides a noticeable advantage.
Can I use the WD RE drive in a laptop?
No, the WD RE drive is a 3.5-inch form factor. Most laptops only accommodate 2.5-inch drives. The WD Blue is the correct size for laptop upgrades. You would need an external enclosure to use the larger WD RE drive with a laptop via USB.
Which drive has a larger cache memory?
The WD Blue 1TB drive features a 128MB cache. The WD RE 4TB drive has a 64MB cache. A larger cache can help buffer data for smoother performance. The WD Blue’s double cache size is notable despite its smaller overall storage capacity and lower rotational speed.

